2012 Academy Awards

RED CARPET

Jessica Chastain in Alexander McQueen Resort 2012

Berenice Bejo in Ellie Saab HC Spring 2012

Milla Jovovich in Elie Saab F/Wl HC 2009

Viola Davis in custom Vera Wang

Emma Stone in Giambatista Valli HC Spring 2012

Octavia Spencer in custom Tadashi Shoji

Glenn Close in Zac Posen FW 2012

Michelle Williams in Louis Vuitton

Sheilene Woody in Valentino HC SS 2012

Melissa McCarthy in Marina Rinaldi

Rose Byrne in Vivienne Westwood

Ellie Kemper in Armani Prive FW 2010

Natalie Portman in Vintage Christian Dior Spring 1954

Jennifer Lopes in Zuhair Murad HC SS 2012

Penelope Cruz in Giorgio Armani

Gwenyth Paltrow in Tom Ford

Cameron Diaz in Gucci Premiere

Kelly Ripa in Carolina Herrera

Kate Mara in Jack Guisso HC SS 2012

Maya Rudolph in Johanna Johnson

Li BingBing in Georges Chakra HC

Busy Phillips in Dolce & Gabbana

Rooney Mara in Givenchy HC SS 2009

Kristen Wiig in J. Mendel Pre-Fall 2012

Missi Pyle in Valentina Delfino

Wendi McLendon-Covey in Simin Haute Couture

Judy Greer in Monique Lhullier SS 2012

Anna Faris in Diane von Furstenberg

Sandra Bullock in Marchesa

Livia Giuggiolli in Custom Valentio Red

Meryl Streep in Lanvin

Tina Fey in custom Carolina Herrera

Leslie Mann in Roberto Cavalli

Angelina Jolie in Atelier Versace

WINNERS

Best Cinematography
The Artist– Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo– Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo– Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life– Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse– Janusz Kamiński

Best Art Direction
The Artist– Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2– Stuart Craig and Stephanie McMillan
Hugo– Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris– Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse– Rick Carter and Lee Sandales

Best Costume Design
Anonymous– Lisy Christl
The Artist– Mark Bridges
Hugo– Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre– Michael O’Connor
W.E.– Arianne Phillips

Best Makeup
Albert Nobbs– Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2– Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady– Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Best Foreign Language Feature
Bullhead (Belgium) in Dutch and French – Michaël R. Roskam
Footnote (Israel) in Hebrew – Joseph Cedar
In Darkness (Poland) in Polish – Agnieszka Holland
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) in French – Philippe Falardeau
A Separation (Iran) in Farsi – Asghar Farhadi

Best Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo –The Artist as Peppy Miller
Jessica Chastain –The Help as Celia Foote
Melissa McCarthy –Bridesmaids as Megan Price
Janet McTeer –Albert Nobbs as Hubert Page
Octavia Spencer –The Help as Minny Jackson

Best Film Editing
The Artist– Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants– Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo– Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
Hugo– Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball– Christopher Tellefsen

Best Sound Editing
Drive– Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo– Ren Klyce
Hugo– Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon– Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse– Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Best Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo– David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson
Hugo– Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Moneyball– Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon– Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse– Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson

Best Documentary – Feature
Hell and Back Again– Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front– Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory– Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
Pina– Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
Undefeated– TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas

Best Animated Feature
A Cat in Paris– Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico and Rita– Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2– Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots– Chris Miller
Rango– Gore Verbinski

Best Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2– Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson
Hugo– Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, and Alex Henning
Real Steel– Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes– Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon– Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler, and John Frazier

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh –My Week with Marilyn as Laurence Olivier
Jonah Hill –Moneyball as Peter Brand
Nick Nolte –Warrior as Paddy Conlon
Christopher Plummer –Beginners as Hal Fields
Max von Sydow –Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close as The Renter

Best Original Score
The Adventures of Tintin– John Williams
The Artist– Ludovic Bource
Hugo– Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy– Alberto Iglesias
War Horse– John Williams

Best Original Song
“Man or Muppet” from The Muppets– Bret McKenzie
“Real in Rio” fromRio– Sérgio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
The Descendants– Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash from The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings
Hugo– John Logan from The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
The Ides of March– George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon from Farragut North by Beau Willimon
Moneyball– Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin from Moneyball by Michael Lewis
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy– Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy by John le Carré

Best Writing – Original Screenplay
The Artist– Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids– Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
Margin Call– J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris– Woody Allen
A Separation– Asghar Farhadi

Best Live Action Short Film
Pentecost– Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
Raju– Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
The Shore– Terry George and Oorlagh George
Time Freak– Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic– Hallvar Witzø

Best Documentary – Short Subject
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement– Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis– Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad– James Spione
Saving Face– Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom– Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Best Animated Short Film
Dimanche– Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore– William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna– Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll– Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life– Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best Director
Woody Allen –Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius –The Artist
Terrence Malick –The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne –The Descendants
Martin Scorsese –Hugo

Best Actor
Demián Bichir –A Better Life as Carlos Galindo
George Clooney –The Descendants as Matt King
Jean Dujardin –The Artist as George Valentin
Gary Oldman –Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy as George Smiley
Brad Pitt –Moneyball as Billy Beane

Best Actress
Glenn Close –Albert Nobbs as Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis –The Help as Aibileen Clark
Rooney Mara –The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Lisbeth Salander
Meryl Streep –The Iron Lady as Margaret Thatcher
Michelle Williams –My Week with Marilyn as Marilyn Monroe

Best Picture
The Artist– Thomas Langmann
The Descendants– Jim Burke, Jim Taylor, and Alexander Payne
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close– Scott Rudin
The Help– Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan
Hugo– Graham King and Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris– Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum
Moneyball– Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, and Brad Pitt
The Tree of Life– Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, and Bill Pohlad
War Horse– Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy

source 1

source 2

source 3

x

Advertisements

Academy Awards 2012 List of Nominees

Best Picture

“The Artist”
“The Descendants”
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
“The Help”
“Hugo”
“Midnight in Paris”
“Moneyball”
“The Tree of Life”
“War Horse”

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”
Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”
Martin Scorsese, “Hugo”
Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”
Terrence Malick, “The Tree of Life”

Best Actor
Demián Bichir, “A Better Life”
George Clooney, “The Descendants”
Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”
Gary Oldman, “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
Brad Pitt, “Moneyball”

Best Actress
Viola Davis, “The Help”
Glenn Close, “Albert Nobbs”
Rooney Mara, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”
Michelle Williams, “My Week With Marilyn”

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh, “My Week With Marilyn”
Jonah Hill, “Moneyball”
Nick Nolte, “Warrior”
Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”
Max Von Sydow, “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Best Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo, “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain, “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”
Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”
Octavia Spencer, “The Help”

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
“The Descendants”
“Hugo”
“The Ides of March”
“Moneyball”
“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
“The Artist”
“Bridesmaids”
“Margin Call”
“Midnight in Paris”
“A Separation”

Best Art Direction
“The Artist”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2”
“Hugo”
“Midnight in Paris”
“War Horse”

Best Cinematography
“The Artist”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“Hugo”
“The Tree of Life”
“War Horse”

Best Costume Design
“Anonymous”
“The Artist”
“Hugo”
“Jane Eyre”
“W.E.”

Best Film Editing
“The Artist”
“The Descendants”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“Hugo”
“Moneyball”

Best Makeup

“Albert Nobbs”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2”
“The Iron Lady”

Best Music (Original Score)
“The Adventures of Tintin”
“The Artist”
“Hugo”
“Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
“War Horse”

Best Music (Original Song)
“Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets”
“Real in Rio” from “Rio”

Best Sound Editing
“Drive”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“Hugo”
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
“War Horse”

Best Sound Mixing
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“Hugo”
“Moneyball”
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
“War Horse”

Best Visual Effects
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2”
“Hugo”
“Real Steel”
“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

Best Animated Feature Film
“A Cat in Paris”
“Chico and Rita”
“Kung Fu Panda 2”
“Puss in Boots”
“Rango”

Best Documentary Feature
“Hell and Back Again”
“If a Tree Falls: The Story of the Earth Liberation Front”
“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
“Pina”
“Undefeated”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Bullhead” – Belgium
“Monsieur Lazhar” – Canada
“A Separation” – Iran
“Footnote” – Israel
“In Darkness” – Poland

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement”
“God is the Bigger Elvis”
“Incident in New Baghdad”
“Saving Face”
“The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom”

Best Short Film (Animated)
“Dimanche/Sunday”
“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”
“La Luna”
“A Morning Stroll”
“Wild Life”

Best Short Film (Live Action)
“Pentecost”
“Raju”
“The Shore”
“Time Freak”
“Tuba Atlantic”

source

x

2011 Academy Awards

The day has finally arrived to present the best of the best in film 2010 as we welcomed the 83rd Annual Academy Awards last night. Click here for the RED CARPET SOURCE. There were a lot of people and I was having a hard time posting since you know, my internet sucks 😐 But to make up for it, let me present to you Anne Hathaways’ Oscar Outfits! TADA! 🙂

Okay, she looked absolutely fabulous in these dresses, I must say 🙂 Now, here we have the list of winners!

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids are All Right
The King’s Speech
– WINNER

The Social Network
127 Hours
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening (The Kids are All Right)
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan) – WINNER
Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King’s Speech) – WINNER
James Franco (127 Hours)
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale (The Fighter) – WINNER
John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)
Jeremy Renner (The Town)
Mark Ruffalo (The Kids are All Right)
Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)
Melissa Leo (The Fighter) – WINNER
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3
– WINNER

Best Documentary Short Subject
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More
– WINNER

Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang

Best Short Film (Animated)
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let’s Pollute
The Lost Thing
– WINNER

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

Best Short Film (Live Action)
The Confession
The Crush
God of Love
– WINNER

Na Wewe
Wish 143

Achievement in Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland – WINNER
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Inception
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Achievement in Cinematography
Black Swan
Inception
– WINNER

The King’s Speech
The Social Network
True Grit

Achievement in Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland – WINNER
I Am Love
The King’s Speech
The Tempest
True Grit

Achievement in Directing
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
David O. Russell (The Fighter)
Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech) – WINNER
David Fincher (The Social Network)
Joel and Ethan Coen (True Grit)

Best Documentary Feature
Exit through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job
– WINNER

Restrepo
Waste Land

Achievement in Makeup
Barney’s Version
The Way Back
The Wolfman
– WINNER

Achievement in Film Editing
Black Swan
The Fighter
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
– WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
In a Better World (Denmark) – WINNER
Incendies (Canada)
Hors la Loi (Algeria)

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network – WINNER

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
“Coming Home” from Country Strong
“I See the Light” from Tangled
“If I Rise” from 127 Hours
“We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 – WINNER

Achievement in Sound Editing
Inception – WINNER
Toy Story 3
TRON: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable

Achievement in Sound Mixing
Inception – WINNER
The King’s Speech
Salt
The Social Network
True Grit

Achievement in Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Hereafter
Inception
– WINNER

Iron Man 2

Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours (Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle)
The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin) – WINNER
Toy Story 3 (Michael Arndt, story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
True Grit (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)
Winter’s Bone (Debra Granik and Anne Rossellini)

Original Screenplay
Another Year (Mike Leigh)
The Fighter (Paul Attanasio, Lewis Colich, Eric Johnson, Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy)
Inception (Christopher Nolan)
The Kids are All Right (Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko)
The King’s Speech (David Seidler) – WINNER

source

x

Best Picture Nominees – Lego Style

Alex Eylar, 22, is a bona fide film fanatic. Since 2001, he’s seen more than 1,600 movies, but Alex isn’t just another film aficianado, he’s an artist. His subjects: major motion pictures. His instruments: Legos. With an estimated 30,000 pieces at his disposal, Alex has turned his love of film into an online art exhibit that’s made him something of celebrity. Check out his latest project, which features re-created scenes from this year’s 10 Best Picture nominees.

Black Swan

Inception

The Fighter

True Grit

The King’s Speech

127 Hours

The Kids Are All Right

The Social Network

Winter’s Bone

Toy Story 3

source

x