2012 Academy Awards

RED CARPET

Jessica Chastain in Alexander McQueen Resort 2012

Berenice Bejo in Ellie Saab HC Spring 2012

Milla Jovovich in Elie Saab F/Wl HC 2009

Viola Davis in custom Vera Wang

Emma Stone in Giambatista Valli HC Spring 2012

Octavia Spencer in custom Tadashi Shoji

Glenn Close in Zac Posen FW 2012

Michelle Williams in Louis Vuitton

Sheilene Woody in Valentino HC SS 2012

Melissa McCarthy in Marina Rinaldi

Rose Byrne in Vivienne Westwood

Ellie Kemper in Armani Prive FW 2010

Natalie Portman in Vintage Christian Dior Spring 1954

Jennifer Lopes in Zuhair Murad HC SS 2012

Penelope Cruz in Giorgio Armani

Gwenyth Paltrow in Tom Ford

Cameron Diaz in Gucci Premiere

Kelly Ripa in Carolina Herrera

Kate Mara in Jack Guisso HC SS 2012

Maya Rudolph in Johanna Johnson

Li BingBing in Georges Chakra HC

Busy Phillips in Dolce & Gabbana

Rooney Mara in Givenchy HC SS 2009

Kristen Wiig in J. Mendel Pre-Fall 2012

Missi Pyle in Valentina Delfino

Wendi McLendon-Covey in Simin Haute Couture

Judy Greer in Monique Lhullier SS 2012

Anna Faris in Diane von Furstenberg

Sandra Bullock in Marchesa

Livia Giuggiolli in Custom Valentio Red

Meryl Streep in Lanvin

Tina Fey in custom Carolina Herrera

Leslie Mann in Roberto Cavalli

Angelina Jolie in Atelier Versace

WINNERS

Best Cinematography
The Artist– Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo– Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo– Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life– Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse– Janusz Kamiński

Best Art Direction
The Artist– Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2– Stuart Craig and Stephanie McMillan
Hugo– Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris– Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse– Rick Carter and Lee Sandales

Best Costume Design
Anonymous– Lisy Christl
The Artist– Mark Bridges
Hugo– Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre– Michael O’Connor
W.E.– Arianne Phillips

Best Makeup
Albert Nobbs– Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2– Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady– Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Best Foreign Language Feature
Bullhead (Belgium) in Dutch and French – Michaël R. Roskam
Footnote (Israel) in Hebrew – Joseph Cedar
In Darkness (Poland) in Polish – Agnieszka Holland
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) in French – Philippe Falardeau
A Separation (Iran) in Farsi – Asghar Farhadi

Best Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo –The Artist as Peppy Miller
Jessica Chastain –The Help as Celia Foote
Melissa McCarthy –Bridesmaids as Megan Price
Janet McTeer –Albert Nobbs as Hubert Page
Octavia Spencer –The Help as Minny Jackson

Best Film Editing
The Artist– Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants– Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo– Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
Hugo– Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball– Christopher Tellefsen

Best Sound Editing
Drive– Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo– Ren Klyce
Hugo– Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon– Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse– Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Best Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo– David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson
Hugo– Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Moneyball– Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon– Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse– Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson

Best Documentary – Feature
Hell and Back Again– Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front– Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory– Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
Pina– Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
Undefeated– TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas

Best Animated Feature
A Cat in Paris– Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico and Rita– Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2– Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots– Chris Miller
Rango– Gore Verbinski

Best Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2– Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson
Hugo– Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, and Alex Henning
Real Steel– Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes– Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon– Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler, and John Frazier

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh –My Week with Marilyn as Laurence Olivier
Jonah Hill –Moneyball as Peter Brand
Nick Nolte –Warrior as Paddy Conlon
Christopher Plummer –Beginners as Hal Fields
Max von Sydow –Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close as The Renter

Best Original Score
The Adventures of Tintin– John Williams
The Artist– Ludovic Bource
Hugo– Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy– Alberto Iglesias
War Horse– John Williams

Best Original Song
“Man or Muppet” from The Muppets– Bret McKenzie
“Real in Rio” fromRio– Sérgio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
The Descendants– Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash from The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings
Hugo– John Logan from The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
The Ides of March– George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon from Farragut North by Beau Willimon
Moneyball– Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin from Moneyball by Michael Lewis
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy– Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy by John le Carré

Best Writing – Original Screenplay
The Artist– Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids– Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
Margin Call– J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris– Woody Allen
A Separation– Asghar Farhadi

Best Live Action Short Film
Pentecost– Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
Raju– Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
The Shore– Terry George and Oorlagh George
Time Freak– Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic– Hallvar Witzø

Best Documentary – Short Subject
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement– Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis– Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad– James Spione
Saving Face– Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom– Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Best Animated Short Film
Dimanche– Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore– William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna– Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll– Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life– Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best Director
Woody Allen –Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius –The Artist
Terrence Malick –The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne –The Descendants
Martin Scorsese –Hugo

Best Actor
Demián Bichir –A Better Life as Carlos Galindo
George Clooney –The Descendants as Matt King
Jean Dujardin –The Artist as George Valentin
Gary Oldman –Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy as George Smiley
Brad Pitt –Moneyball as Billy Beane

Best Actress
Glenn Close –Albert Nobbs as Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis –The Help as Aibileen Clark
Rooney Mara –The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Lisbeth Salander
Meryl Streep –The Iron Lady as Margaret Thatcher
Michelle Williams –My Week with Marilyn as Marilyn Monroe

Best Picture
The Artist– Thomas Langmann
The Descendants– Jim Burke, Jim Taylor, and Alexander Payne
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close– Scott Rudin
The Help– Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan
Hugo– Graham King and Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris– Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum
Moneyball– Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, and Brad Pitt
The Tree of Life– Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, and Bill Pohlad
War Horse– Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy

source 1

source 2

source 3

x

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s